Agenda and draft minutes

Annual, Council
Wednesday, 25th May, 2022 12.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Oldham, West Street, Oldham, OL1 1NL

Contact: Liz Drogan 

Items
No. Item

1.

To receive apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Arnott, Barnes, Birch, Iqbal, Lancaster, McManus, Quigg and Sharp.

2.

To elect the Mayor for the 2022/23 Municipal Year

Minutes:

Councillor Moores MOVED, Councillor C. Gloster SECONDED and Councillor Byrne SUPPORTED the election of Councillor Elaine Garry as Mayor and Chair of Council for the forthcoming Municipal Year.

 

On being put to the vote, the nomination was CARRIED.

 

Councillor Garry then made and signed the declaration required by law which enabled her to act in the Office of Mayor.

 

The retiring Mayor (Councillor Harrison) invested the newly elected Mayor with the chain of office; the Mayor’s Consorts were presented with their chains.

 

(The Mayor, Councillor Garry, in the Chair).

 

The Mayor then made a speech of acceptance of office.

 

Councillor Taylor MOVED, Councillor Sykes SECONDED and Councillor ByrneSUPPORTED a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Consort.

 

RESOLVED

1.         Councillor Elaine Garry be appointed Mayor of Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council and Chair for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

2.         The sincere thanks and appreciation of the Council be recorded to Councillor Harrison for her valuable services during her term of office as Mayor of the Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.

3.

To appoint the Deputy Mayor for the 2022/23 Municipal Year

(At this juncture the Mayor will adjourn the meeting for lunch, it is anticipated that the meeting will reconvene at 3.30pm)

Minutes:

Councillor Chadderton MOVED, Councillor Sykes SECONDED and Councillor Sheldon SUPPORTED the election of Councillor Chauhan as Deputy Mayor and Vice Chair of Council for the forthcoming Municipal Year.

 

On being put to the vote, the nomination was CARRIED. Councillor Chauhan then made and signed the declaration required by law which enabled him to act in the office of Deputy Mayor.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Chauhan be appointed Deputy Mayor for Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council and Vice Chair for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

At this point in the meeting, the Mayor adjourned the meeting for a period of time.

 

The meeting reconvened at 3.30 p.m.

4.

To order that the Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 16th March 2022 and 22nd March 2022 be signed as a correct record pdf icon PDF 724 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that:

1.    Subject to the replacement of the word ‘Labour’, with the words ‘Liberal Democrat’ in the first paragraph of page 12 (Leaks of Information), the Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 16th March 2022 be approved as a correct record.

2.    The Minutes of the special meeting of the Council held 22nd March be approved as a correct record.

5.

To receive declarations of interest in any matter to be determined at the meeting

To follow

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the meeting that a dispensation was in place to allow all Members to vote on agenda item 18: ‘Members Allowance Scheme’ – Report of the Director of Legal Services. All members present declared a disclosable pecuniary interest in this item, but the dispensation was applicable which allowed members to participate and vote on agenda item 18.

6.

To deal with matters which the Mayor considers to be urgent business

To follow

 

Minutes:

There were no items of urgent business to be considered at this meeting.

7.

To receive communications relating to the business of the Council

To follow

 

Minutes:

Councillors Chadderton, Sykes, Ibrahim, Shuttleworth and Byrne paid tribute to the work of Councillor Shah during her time served on the Council.

 

Councillors Chadderton, C. Phythian and C. Gloster paid tribute to the work of Councillor Roberts during her time served on the Council.

 

Councillors S. Bashforth and C. Gloster paid tribute to the work of Councillor Davis during his time served on the Council.

 

Councillors Jabbar and C. Gloster paid tribute to the work of Councillor Malik during his time served on the Council.

8.

To note the report of the Returning Officer containing the results of the Local Elections which took place on 5th May 2022 pdf icon PDF 141 KB

(time limit 20 minutes)

 

 

 

 

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report of the Returning Officer which informed members of the results of the Local Election which had taken place on 5th May 2022.

 

RESOLVED that the results of the Local Election be noted.

9.

Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 146 KB

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report regarding the appointment of the Leader of the Council in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government Act 2000 as amended.

 

RESOLVED that the appointment of Councillor Chadderton as the Leader of the Council, from the 25th May 2022 and ending on the day when the Council holds its first annual meeting of the Leader’s normal day of retirement as Councillor, as outlined at paragraph 2.1 of the report, be noted.

10.

Appointment of the Deputy Leader, Cabinet Members and Deputy Cabinet Members and allocation of portfolios and delegation of Executive functions pdf icon PDF 148 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report of the Leader of the Council which detailed the Cabinet portfolios and the appointments to the Cabinet for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED that the appointment of the Deputy Leaders, Cabinet Members, Deputy Cabinet Members, the allocation of portfolios to Cabinet Members and the determination of delegations to executive functions for 2022/2023 be noted as outlined below:

                         

Councillor Amanda Chadderton

Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Housing

Councillor Elaine Taylor

Statutory Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Culture and Leisure

Councillor Abdul Jabbar

Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member, Finance and Low Carbon

Councillor Mohon Ali

Councillor Eddie Moores

Cabinet Member for Education and Skills

Cabinet Member for Children and Young People

Councillor Barbara Brownridge

Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care

Councillor Shaid Mushtaq

Cabinet Member for Corporate Services

Councillor Jean Stretton

Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods

Councillor Shoaib Akhtar

Cabinet Member for Employment and Enterprise

Councillor Clint Phythian

Deputy Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Housing

Councillor Ros Birch

Deputy Cabinet Member for Education and Skills

Councillor Steven Bashforth

Deputy Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care

Councillor George Hulme

Deputy Cabinet Member for Employment and Enterprise

Councillor Leanne Munroe

Deputy Cabinet Member for Children and Young People

Councillor Steve Williams

 

Councillor Chris Goodwin

Deputy Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods

Deputy Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods

 

11.

Opposition Nominations to the Shadow Cabinet 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 106 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the appointment of the Opposition Leaders and the Shadow Cabinets, as circulated at the meeting and as set out below, be noted:

 

Liberal Democrat Group Leader – Councillor Howard Sykes

Deputy Group Leader – Councillor Chris Gloster

 

Liberal Democrat Shadow Cabinet:

Councillor Howard Sykes

Shadow Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Housing

Councillor Diane Williamson

Shadow Cabinet Member for Culture and Leisure

Councillor Chris Gloster

Shadow Cabinet Member, Finance and Low Carbon

Councillor Sam Al-Hamdani

 

Councillor Hazel Gloster

Shadow Cabinet Member for Education and Skills

Shadow Cabinet Member for Children and Young People

Councillor Louie Hamblett

Shadow Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care

Councillor Alicia Marland

Shadow Cabinet Member for Corporate Services

Councillor Dave Murphy

Shadow Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods

Councillor Mark Kenyon

Shadow Cabinet Member for Employment and Enterprise

 

 

 

Conservative Group Leader – Councillor Graham Sheldon

Deputy Group Leader – Councillor Beth Sharp

 

Conservative Group Shadow Cabinet:

Councillor Graham Sheldon

Shadow Cabinet Member for Regeneration and Housing

Councillor Max Woodvine

Shadow Cabinet Member for Culture and Leisure

Councillor Dave Arnott

Shadow Cabinet Member, Finance and Low Carbon

Councillor Pam Byrne

 

Councillor Pam Byrne

Shadow Cabinet Member for Education and Skills

Shadow Cabinet Member for Children and Young People

Councillor Chris McManus

Shadow Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care

Councillor Robert Barnes

Shadow Cabinet Member for Corporate Services

Councillor Luke Lancaster

Shadow Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods

Councillor Beth Sharp

Shadow Cabinet Member for Employment and Enterprise

 

12.

Appointment to Committees and Composition of Political Groups 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 210 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Chadderton MOVED and Councillor Sykes SECONDED the report of the Director of Legal Services which sought a review of the political composition of committees and the composition of political groups as previously notified under Regulation 8(1) of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 and under Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government Housing Act 1989.

 

RESOLVED that:

1.    The composition of the political groups as shown in paragraph 1.1, of the submitted report, be noted;

2.    The several Committees that are detailed at paragraph 1.5, of the submitted report, be constituted with the Terms of Reference and delegated powers as detailed in the Council’s Constitution;

3.    The number of seats on the various Committees for the 2022/23 Municipal Year, be as detailed in paragraph 1.6 of the submitted report and the terms of office referred to therein, be approved;

4.    Council confirms the allocation of seats to the political groups and makes appointments to fill the seats in accordance with Sections 15 and 16 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, as detailed in Appendix 1, to the submitted report;

5.    Council appoints a Chair and Vice-Chair of each of the various Committees for the 2023/23 Municipal Year, as detailed in Appendix 1, with the exception of the Selection and Appeals Committees and appoints a District Lead for each of the Borough’s District Areas;

6.    The Co-opted Members detailed at paragraph 1.9 of the report be appointed to the Overview and Scrutiny Board and the Statutory Co-optees be given full voting rights in respect of education matters only;

7.    Any outstanding appointments to be delegated to the Chief Executive in consultation with the Leader of the Council and Leaders of the main opposition groups.

13.

Appointment to Outside Bodies 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 30 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Chadderton MOVED and Councillor Sheldon SECONDED a report of the Director of Legal Services which detailed the appointments to Outside Bodies for the Municipal Year 2022/23.

 

RESOLVED that:

1.         The appointments to the Outside Bodies as listed in the Appendices as circulated for the 2022/23 Municipal Year be agreed.

2.         Any outstanding appointments be delegated to the Chief Executive in consultation with the Leader of the Council and the Leaders of the two main Opposition Groups.

14.

Council Meetings and Municipal Calendar 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 131 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report of the Director of Legal Services which set out the Calendar of Meetings for the 2022/23 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

1.    The meetings of Full Council be held on the undermentioned dates during the 2022/23 Municipal Year, commencing at 6.00pm unless otherwise shown:

 

13th July 2022

7th September 2022

2nd November 2022

14th December 2022

1st March 2023

15th March 2023

 

2.    The Council’s calendar of meetings for 2022/23 be approved.

3.    Approval of any outstanding dates or changes to dates to be delegated to the Chief Executive in consultation with Group Leaders.

15.

Notice of Administration Business

(time limit 30 minutes)

 

There are no motions to consider

Minutes:

There were no items of administration business for the meeting to consider.

16.

Notice of Opposition Business

(time limit 30 minutes)

 

There are no motions to consider

Minutes:

There were no items of opposition business for the meeting to consider.

17.

Council Constitution pdf icon PDF 240 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Chadderton MOVED and Councillor Jabbar SECONDED a report of the Director of Legal Services which invited the Annual Meeting of the Council to re-affirm the Council Constitution as a matter of good governance. Various amendments to the Constitution were outlined at paragraph 1.3 of the submitted report regarding proposed revisions to the Council Procedure Rules, the Officer Scheme of Delegation, Responsibility for functions in respect of Employment Appeals, Statutory and Proper Officer arrangements and Traffic Regulation Order Panel procedures.

 

A recorded vote was requested and taken on the RESOLUTION as follows:

 

COUNCILLOR

 

COUNCILLOR

 

Ahmad Riaz

FOR

Iqbal Javid

APOLOGIES

Akhtar Shoab

FOR

Islam Nazrul Mohammed

FOR

Al-Hamdani Sam

ABSENT

Jabbar Abdul

FOR

Ali Mohon

FOR

Kenyon Mark

AGAINST

Alyas Mohammed

FOR

Lancaster Luke

APOLOGIES

Arnott Dave

APOLOGIES

Marland Alicia

AGAINST

Azad Ali Montaz

AGAINST

McLaren Colin

FOR

Ball Sandra

FOR

McManus Chris

APOLOGIES

Barnes Robert

APOLOGIES

Moores Eddie

FOR

Bashforth Marie

FOR

Munroe Leanne

FOR

Bashforth Steven

FOR

Murphy Dave

AGAINST

Birch Ros

APOLOGIES

Mushtaq Shaid

FOR

Brownridge Barbara

FOR

Nasheen Umar

FOR

Byrne Pam

FOR

Phythian Clint

FOR

Chadderton Amanda

FOR

Phythian Kyle

FOR

Chauhan Zahid

FOR

Quigg Lewis

APOLOGIES

Cosgrove Angela

FOR

Rea Lucia

FOR

Dean Peter

FOR

Salamat Aqeel Ali

FOR

Gloster Chris

AGAINST

Sharp Beth

APOLOGIES

Gloster Hazel

AGAINST

Sheldon Graham

FOR

Goodwin Chris

FOR

Shuttleworth Graham

FOR

Hamblett Louie

AGAINST

Stretton Jean

FOR

Harrison Jenny

FOR

Surjan Ruji

FOR

Hindle Neil

FOR

Sykes Howard

AGAINST

Hobin Brian

FOR

Taylor Elaine

FOR

Hulme George

FOR

Wilkinson Mark

FOR

Hussain Aftab

FOR

Williams Steve

FOR

Hussain Fida

FOR

Williamson Diane

AGAINST

Hussain Sajed

FOR

Woodvine Max

FOR

Ibrahim Nyla

FOR

Garry Elaine (MAYOR)

FOR

 

On a recorded VOTE being taken 42 VOTES were cast in FAVOUR of the RESOLUTION with 9 VOTES cast AGAINST and there were 0 ABSTENTIONS. The RESOLUTION was therefore CARRIED.

 

RESOLVED:

That the Council re-affirms its Constitution, subject to the inclusion of revisions to the Council Procedure Rules, the Officer Scheme of Delegation, Responsibility for functions in respect of Employment Appeals, Statutory and Proper Officer arrangements and Traffic Regulation Order panel procedures as outlined at paragraph 1.3 of the submitted report.

18.

Members Allowance Scheme pdf icon PDF 27 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor Chadderton MOVED and Councillor Sheldon SECONDED a report of the Director of Legal Services which set out recommendations in relation to the Members Allowance Scheme.

 

The members allowances scheme requires approval when amendments are proposed. The Independent Remuneration Panel had considered the scheme for 2022/23 and the Panel recommended that, as per previous years, the allowances should be increased in accordance with the local government officer pay award for the municipal year 2022/23 with effective from the start of the municipal year.

 

The panel also recommended that the deputy district leads receive a special responsibility allowance of 20% of the district lead allowance which amounted to £1,257.

 

The full members allowances scheme was attached at Appendix 1 with the basic and special responsibilities allowances contained therein.

 

RESOLVED that the Members Allowances Scheme for 2022/23, as detailed at Appendix 1 to the report, be approved.